Posted: May 29, 2017Edinburgh’s Karen Bennett won bronze at the European Rowing Championships in Racice on a final day when Great Britain took home a total of four medals.
Competing in the women’s pair Bennett and Holly Norton added to their gold medal from this month’s World Cup in Belgrade by taking third place in a final won by the Czech Republic today.The top three crews rowed away from the rest of the field but GB were unable to move past second-place Denmark in the final quarter of the race.GB’s men’s four, which included Edinburgh’s Callum McBrierty, admitted they have work to do to reach top form, having finished fifth in their final. They came up against an Italian crew determined to impress in their first international event of the season and proceeded to set a frenetic pace over the full 2,000m.Kirriemuir’s Sam Scrimgeour and Joel Cassells put every ounce of energy into their row and crossed the line fourth in the lightweight men’s pair.The women’s eight, which featured many rowers in their first senior international regatta – one of whom was Edinburgh Katherine Douglas - finished fourth in their final. The men’s eight, which included Cameron Buchan from Dunipace, crossed the line fifth.Sir David Tanner, British Rowing's Performance Director, said: “With 11 out of our 13 boats in A finals we can be pleased with the breadth of our squad – we’d hoped for a few more medals today, but the four we achieved were very well done."The Europeans are a good early season – and early Olympiad – test, and we’ve a long way to go, with two more World Cups and a late September Worlds to blood our mainly new rowers and build on what we’ve achieved today.”Full results:
Women's double sculls B Final1. Georgia Francis & Emily Carmichael (GBR) 7:08.572. Alexandra Smirnova & Mariia Potcevich (RUS) 7:11.193. Julie Voirin & Flavie Bahuaud (FRA) 7:13.86 Men’s double sculls B Final1. Mindaugas Griskonis & Saulius Ritter (LTU) 6:17.392. Mickael Marteau & Thibaut Verhoeven (FRA) 6:20.243. Ioan Prundeanu & Vasile Agafitei (ROU) 6:22.07—5. Zak Lee-Green & Frazier Christie (GBR) 6:35.36 Men’s pair Final1. Matteo Lodo & Giuseppe Vicino (ITA) 6:22.582. Valentin Onfroy & Theophile Onfroy (FRA) 6:25.963. Milos Vasic & Nenad Bedik (SRB) 6:27.68—5. Jacob Dawson & Matt Rossiter (GBR) 6:30.46 Women’s pair Final1. Kristyna Fleissnerova & Lenka Antosova (CZE) 6:56.752. Hedvig Rasmussen & Christina Johansen (DEN) 7:04.363. Karen Bennett & Holly Norton (GBR) 7:06.65 Men’s lightweight double sculls Final1. Pierre Houin & Jeremie Azou (FRA) 6:17.672. Gary O'Donovan & Paul O'Donovan (IRL) 6:20.063. Stefano Oppo & Pietro Ruta (ITA) 6:20.36—6. Peter Chambers & Will Fletcher (GBR) 6:31.11 Women's single sculls Final1. Vicky Thornley (GBR) 7:34.232. Ekaterina Karsten (BLR) 7:34.923. Annekatrin Thiele (GER) 7:35.79 Lightweight men’s pair Final1. Mark O'Donovan & Shane O'Driscoll (IRL) 6:32.342. Nikita Bolozin & Aleksei Kiiashko (RUS) 6:34.743. Giuseppe Di Mare & Alfonso Scalzone (ITA) 6:34.89—4. Joel Cassells & Sam Scrimgeour (GBR) 6:39.75 Lightweight women’s double sculls Final1. Weronika Deresz & Martyna Mikolajczak (POL) 6:58.552. Marieke Keijser & Ilse Paulis (NED) 7:02.563. Katherine Copeland & Emily Craig (GBR) 7:03.02 Men’s four Final1. Italy, 5:54.522. Romania, 5:56.073. Russia, 5:56.86—5. Great Britain, (Callum McBrierty, Mat Tarrant, Moe Sbihi & Will Satch) 5:59.97 Women's quadruple four sculls Final1. Germany, 6:24.082. The Netherlands, 6:25.633. Great Britain, (Mathilda Hodgkins-Byrne, Beth Bryan, Holly Nixon & Jessica Leyden) 6:26.54 Men’s quadruple four Final1. Lithuania, 5:44.652. Poland, 5:48.023. Italy, 5:49.13—4. Great Britain, (Peter Lambert, Jack Beaumont, Jonny Walton & Tom Barras) 5:49.38 Men’s eight Final1. Germany, 5:28.032. Poland, 5:30.913. Netherlands, 5:31.05—5. Great Britain, (Lance Tredell, Thomas Jeffery, Sam Arnot, Cameron Buchan, Tom Ransley, Adam Neill, James Rudkin, Tom Ford & Henry Fieldman) 5:34.29 Women’s eight Final1. Romania, 6:10.352. Netherlands, 6:12.863. Russia, 6:16.05—4. Great Britain, (Caragh McMurtry, Rebecca Chin, Annie Withers, Sara Parfett, Rebecca Shorten, Jo Wratten, Fiona Gammond, Katherine Douglas & Erin Wysocki-Jones) 6:34.97
Posted: 10 April 2024
Read more: Scottish...
Posted: 8 April 2024 The Scottish Argonauts Project provides a unique opportunity for many of our...
Posted: 22 March 2024 Scottish Rowing is seeking a strong and dynamic Chief Executive Officer to...
Posted: 21 March 2024 After many years of hard work and dedication we are excited to announce that...
Read more: River Ayr...
Posted: 18 March 2024 The inaugural Scottish Rowing Beach Sprint Championships, part of the Four...
Read more: Beach Sprint...
Posted: 8 March 2024 In celebration of International Women's Day, Scottish Rowing is proud to...
Read more: International...
Posted:1st March 2024 Hello and welcome to the third quarterly newsletter! Happy New Year and...
Read more: March...
Posted: 27 February 2024 Scottish Rowing is seeking three new Directors to join its voluntary...
Posted: 26 February 2024 British Rowing and Scottish Rowing will jointly fund performance...
Read more: New...
Posted: 23 February 2024 Across two weekends in the middle of February, Scottish athletes across a...
Read more: GB Rowing...
Posted: 22 February 2024 Can YOU claim a Grand Slam at the Four Nations Beach Sprint Championships...
Read more: 2024 Four...
Posted: 08 February 2024 Following a new injection of funding from sportscotland and the Scottish...
Read more: Fresh...
Posted: 6 February 2024 Scottish Rowing is delighted to announce that a Scotland team will make...
Read more: Scotland set...
Posted: 31 January 2024 The Scotland Rowing Team selection policy documents for the 2024 Home...
Read more: Scotland...
Posted: 23 January 2024 The Hogmanay bells had barely rung out when the first event of 2024 had...
Read more: Success at...
Posted: 16 January 2024 Scottish Rowing is saddened to hear of the passing of George Hunter OBE at...
Read more: George Hunter...
Posted: 22 December, 2023 After more than 13 years with Scottish Rowing, including 10 as Chief...
Read more: Amanda Cobb...
Posted: 19 December 2023 The 2023, J16 Land Camp took place from 8th – 10th December at the sportscotland...
Read more: A Great Time...
Posted: 18 December 2023 Over the course of the last six months a number of new faces have joined...
Read more: Meet the Team...
Posted: 04 December 2023 The Scottish Rowing Schools Indoor League was once again a great success...
Read more: Another...