Posted: August 27, 2016
Scottish athletes featured in two of three gold medal winning crews as the GB Rowing Team recorded a golden hat-trick on Saturday, finishing top of the medal table at the Senior World Rowing Championships in Rotterdam.
Ollie Cook, Callum McBrierty (Leander Club/Edinburgh) and cox Henry Fieldman successfully defended GB’s title in the men coxed pair with a storming victory.
The lightweight women’s quadruple scull of Brianna Stubbs, Emily Craig, Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness) and Ellie Piggott powered away from Germany to upgrade on last year’s silver medal.
The women’s four also went one better than the silver won by GB in 2015, while Joel Cassells and Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Kirriemuir) were just edged into bronze-medal position after a thrilling three-way tussle in the lightweight men’s pair final.
Sir David Tanner, British Rowing’s Performance Director and Overall Team Leader in Rotterdam, said: “We have had a really good day for our senior boats, with three golds and a bronze medal improving on the good results from last year’s World Championships.
“Our rowers have sent out a strong message for next season and beyond – well done.”
McBrierty said: “If we had to define our perfect race, we almost had it down to a tee today. We were relentless with every stroke.”
Walsh, who repeated her 2011 success in the lightweight quad, added: “I have so much trust and respect for these girls and I never doubted we could do it. This is a fitting end to what has been a really fun and exciting project.”
The four medals continued a successful week for Britain at the combined World Championships and added to the two gold, three silver and one bronze won by the U23s in their competition.
An action-packed regatta concludes on Sunday with the finals of the Junior World Championships.
GB will be represented in four finals after the women’s four, men’s four and women’s quad made impressive progress through Saturday afternoon’s semi-finals to join the men’s eight, who had already qualified by winning their heat on Wednesday.
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. For full results - www.worldrowing.com)
SENIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
A FINALS
OPEN
WOMEN
Four
1. Fiona Gammond/Donna Etiebet/Holly Nixon/Holly Norton (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:16.282. Molly Bruggeman/Emily Huelskamp/Corinne Schoeller/Kristine O’Brien (USA) 7:21.533. Melanie Hansen/Ronja Schuette/Charlotte Reinhardt/Lea-Kathleen Kuehne (Germany) 7:26.154. Alena Furman/Marharyta Krechka/Tatsiana Piharava/Darya Marchanka (Belarus) 7:33.615. Ting Zhang/Hongjing Sun/Yangyang Li/Sunyan Teng (China) 7:35.016. Michelle Truax/Sarah Black/Kirstin Bauder/Kerry Shaffer (Canada) 7:38.59
MEN
Coxed pair
1. Oliver Cook/Callum McBrierty/Henry Fieldman (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:29.692. Andrew Stewart-Jones/Benjamin De Wit/Kevin Chung (cox) (Canada) 7:32.053. Mario Paonessa/Vincenzo Capelli/Andrea Riva (cox) (Italy) 7:32.224. Roel Braas/Mitchel Steenman/Peter Wiersum (cox) (Netherlands) 7:32.985. Yohann Rigogne/Thomas Pestek/Louis Lombardi Jr (cox) (USA) 7:37.956. Javier Garcia Ordonez/Ismael Montes/Tomas Jurado Diaz (Spain) 7:54.31
LIGHTWEIGHT
Quadruple scull
1. Brianna Stubbs/Emily Craig/Imogen Walsh/Ellie Piggott (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:10.602. Judith Anlauf/Leonie Pieper/Lena Reuss/Katrin Thoma (Germany) 7:12.453. Xulian Xuan/Weixao Zhang/Weimiao Zhang/Xiaohua Yan (China) 7:21.044. Jenna Pelham/Sydney Boyes/Jill Moffatt/Kathryn Twyman (Canada) 7:23.575. Ashley Amos/Monica Whitehouse/Morgan McGovern/Emily Schmieg (USA) 7:26.24
Pair
1. Augustin Mouterde/Alexis Guerinot (France) 7:14.182. Emil Espensen/Jens Vilhelmsen (Denmark) 7:15.303. Joel Cassells/Sam Scrimgeour (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:16.494. Mark O’Donovan/Shane O’Driscoll (Ireland) 7:24.605. Lei Li/Zhongwei Li (China) 7:32.486. Andrew Weiland/Peter Gibson (USA) 7:36.91
1. Patrick Stoecker/Florian Roller/Johannes Ursprung/Cedric Kulbach (Germany) 6:23.092. Francois Teroin/Damien Piquefras/Maxime Demontfaucon/Morgan Maunoir (France) 6:24.723. Georgios Konsolas/Spyridon Giannaros/Panagiotis Magdanis/Eleftherios Konsolas (Greece) 6:26.584. Roman Fedorenko/Stanislav Kovalov/Serhii Siabro/Igor Khmara (Ukraine) 6:28.635. Steffen Jensen/Andrej Bendtsen/Jens Nielsen/Mathias Larsen (Denmark) 6:29.686. Charles Waite-Roberts/Jamie Copus/Jamie Kirkwood/Zak Lee-Green (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:31.71
B FINAL
Single scull
1. Patricia Merz (Switzerland) 8:44.922. Aja Runge Holmegaard (Denmark) 8:49.393. Georgia Nesbitt (Australia) 8:49.654. Leonie Pless (Austria) 8:56.945. Eveline Peleman (Belgium) 8:59.316. Gemma Hall (GREAT BRITAIN) 9:01.11
JUNIOR WORLD ROWING CHAMPIONSHIPS
SEMI-FINALS
JUNIOR WOMEN
Four – SF1
1. Abigail Tarquino/Sarah Ondak/Kelsey McGinley/India Robinson (USA) 7:48.672. India Somerside/Bryony Lawrence/Frances Russell/Alex Rankin (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:58.553. Kate Haines/Charlotte Spence/Georgia Smith/Ella Simanu (New Zealand) 8:02.634. Fieke Francesca Verhaaf/Naomi Franka Visser/Femke Van de Vliet/Anne Klok (Netherlands) 8:08.675. Sara Bugajska/Barbara Wojtarowicz/Paulina Grzella/Joanna Kocikowska (Poland) 8:13.656. Aria Cvitanovic/Izabela Krakic/Bruna Milinovic/Julia McCullough (Croatia) 8:48.47
Quadruple scull – SF1
1. Annabel Stevens/Lola Anderson/Sheyi Blackett/Lucy Glover (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:25.392. Luise Asmussen/Paula Vosgerau/Anneke Mau/Maren Voelz (Germany) 7:27.723. Ioanna Bitzilaiou/Elisavet Anastasia Bourmpou/Dimitra-Sofia Tsamopoulou/Maria Pergouli (Greece) 7:30.214. Larisa Elena Rosu/Adriana Ailincai/Andreea Grapinoiu/Ioana-Madalina Morosan (Romania) 7:33.795. Stine Eilert Mathiasen/Emma Sophie Hammer/Mette Koechs Nielsen/Liane Vestergaard (Denmark) 7:52.676. Sofia Meakin/Olivia Negrinotti/Larissa Conrad/Jana Nussbaumer (Switzerland) 7:56.53
JUNIOR MEN
Men’s pair – SF2
1. Ioannis Kalandaridis/Ninos Nikolaidis (Greece) 7:31.502. Joseph Johnson/Christian Tabash (USA) 7:38.313. Sandro Torrente/Alexander Julicher (South Africa) 7:39.314. Nikolay Zhelyazkov/Stanimir Haladzhov (Bulgaria) 7:45.165. Francisco Gonzalez/Adolfo Peralta (Mexico) 7:47.776. Alexander Wythe/Adam Teece (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:54.57
Men’s four – SF1
1. Oscar Lindsay/James Plaut/Oswald Stocker/Freddie Davidson (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:50.052. Edoardo Lanzavecchia/Matteo Della Valle/Edoardo Benini/Raffaele Serio (Italy) 6:51.633. Vasileios Koukoutis/Athanasios Palaiopanos/Apostolos Giannatzis/Georgios Stamos (Greece) 6:56.064. Artsem Lipski/Yauheni Maiseyev/Danila Beliakou/Anton Bahinski (Belarus) 7:01.125. Murodjon Khodjimatov/Evgeniy Agafonov/Jasurbek Mavlanov/Alisher Turdiev (Uzbekistan) 7:11.256. Remi Crosbie/Gatien Didry/Guillaume Lescoulier/Tristan Lautrette (France) 7:15.68
Men’s quadruple scull – SF1
1. Maite Engelbracht/Matthias Fischer/Jan Berend/Simon Schlott (Germany) 6:39.502. Mark Taylor/Thomas Cummack/Samuel Monkley/Oliver Maclean (New Zealand) 6:41.043. Niels Frederiksen/Oscar Mazza/Mikkel Knudsen/Emil Eigenbrod (Denmark) 6:45.274. Maximilian Brenner/Jackson Kench/Thomas Barnes/Pasha Bevan (Australia) 6:52.035. James Mawby/Thomas Digby/Josh Armstrong/Nick Plaut (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:52.386. Vladimir Lavrentev/Egor Koval/Aleksandr Kuniakin/Vladimir Iashin (Russia) 6:52.67
C FINAL
Double scull
1. Jakob Lillelund/Bastian Secher (Denmark) 7:26.772. Rory Harris/George Lawton (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:32.783. Beniton Salazar Galan/Daniel de la Rosa Vanegas (Mexico) 7:37.494. Rain Harjus/Mikhail Kushteyn (Estonia) 7:42.015. Panagiotis Psarros/Aristeidis Grammeniatis (Greece) 7:49.496. Xinxin Chi/Pujiang Zhang (China) 7:52.77
C/D SEMI-FINAL
Double scull – SF1
1. Rory Harris/George Lawton (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:19.412. Panagiotis Psarros/Aristeidis Grammeniatis (Greece) 7:22.843. Xinxin Chi/Pujiang Zhang (China) 7:24.764. Armands Celmins/Janis Timbors (Latvia) 7:26.155. Jongmin Lee/Seonggwan Lee (Korea) 7:36.126. Jeffery Schyler/Connor Donadio (USA) 7:38.44
Posted: 10 April 2024
Read more: Scottish...
Posted: 8 April 2024 The Scottish Argonauts Project provides a unique opportunity for many of our...
Posted: 22 March 2024 Scottish Rowing is seeking a strong and dynamic Chief Executive Officer to...
Posted: 21 March 2024 After many years of hard work and dedication we are excited to announce that...
Read more: River Ayr...
Posted: 18 March 2024 The inaugural Scottish Rowing Beach Sprint Championships, part of the Four...
Read more: Beach Sprint...
Posted: 8 March 2024 In celebration of International Women's Day, Scottish Rowing is proud to...
Read more: International...
Posted:1st March 2024 Hello and welcome to the third quarterly newsletter! Happy New Year and...
Read more: March...
Posted: 27 February 2024 Scottish Rowing is seeking three new Directors to join its voluntary...
Posted: 26 February 2024 British Rowing and Scottish Rowing will jointly fund performance...
Read more: New...
Posted: 23 February 2024 Across two weekends in the middle of February, Scottish athletes across a...
Read more: GB Rowing...
Posted: 22 February 2024 Can YOU claim a Grand Slam at the Four Nations Beach Sprint Championships...
Read more: 2024 Four...
Posted: 08 February 2024 Following a new injection of funding from sportscotland and the Scottish...
Read more: Fresh...
Posted: 6 February 2024 Scottish Rowing is delighted to announce that a Scotland team will make...
Read more: Scotland set...
Posted: 31 January 2024 The Scotland Rowing Team selection policy documents for the 2024 Home...
Read more: Scotland...
Posted: 23 January 2024 The Hogmanay bells had barely rung out when the first event of 2024 had...
Read more: Success at...
Posted: 16 January 2024 Scottish Rowing is saddened to hear of the passing of George Hunter OBE at...
Read more: George Hunter...
Posted: 22 December, 2023 After more than 13 years with Scottish Rowing, including 10 as Chief...
Read more: Amanda Cobb...
Posted: 19 December 2023 The 2023, J16 Land Camp took place from 8th – 10th December at the sportscotland...
Read more: A Great Time...
Posted: 18 December 2023 Over the course of the last six months a number of new faces have joined...
Read more: Meet the Team...
Posted: 04 December 2023 The Scottish Rowing Schools Indoor League was once again a great success...
Read more: Another...