• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8

Junior Development Programme Calendar

Download Calendar PDF

Year

Month

Day

Programme

Activity

Venue

Notes

2021 October 5th
1.2 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior
Academy

Applications close

 

 

21st
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team

Rower Registration+ 1st Ergo Assessment

 

2k @ r24

24th
1.2 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior
Academy

Camp 1

Strathclyde Park

 

November 20th
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team

GBRT U19 Early ID Assessment

Boston, Lincolnshire

 

20th – 21st
1.2 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior
Academy

Inverness Fours and Small Boats Head

Caledonian Canal

1x or 2- advised for those not at GBRT trials

December 3rd – 5th
1.1 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior Dev
Programme
Scottish Rowing J16 Camp Inverclyde, Largs J15/16 athletes coach nomination
4th
1.2 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior
Academy
Camp 2 Strathclyde Park  
12th
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team

2nd Ergo Assessment

 

5k @ r26

2022 January 2nd – 4th
1.2 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior
Academy

Camp 3

TBC

Residential (2 nights)

22nd
1.1 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Scotland
Rowing Team

Scottish Rowing Indoor Championships

Various / Virtual

HIR selection prerequisite

February 5th
1.2 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior
Academy

Camp 4

Strathclyde Park

 

7th
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team

3rd Ergo Assessment

 

5k @ r26

19th – 20th
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team

U19 5km Long Distance Trial

Boston, Lincolnshire

 

25th 27th
1.1 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior Dev
Programme

Scottish Rowing Junior Development Camp

- includes selection for Tideway projects

Inverness

J16-18 athletes coach nomination

March 12th
1.1 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior Dev
Programme

Women’s Eights Head of the River Race

Tideway, London

Scottish Argonautsselection event

23rd
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team

4th Ergo Assessment

 

2k, free rate

26th
1.1 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior Dev
Programme

Head of the River Race

Tideway, London

Scottish Argonautsselection event

26th – 29th
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team

Spring Assessments

NWSC, Nottingham

Invite only

Apr

11th - 13th
1.2 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior
Academy

Camp 5

Strathclyde Park

 

23rd - 24th  

Scottish Rowing Spring Regatta

Strathclyde Park

 

23rd - 24th
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team

U19 Trial

 

 

May



7th
1.2 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior
Academy

Camp 6

Strathclyde Park

 

21st - 22nd
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team

European Rowing U19 Championships

Sabaudia, Italy

GBRT selection event

22nd
1.1 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior Dev
Programme

Scottish Rowing Junior Training Day

- inc. Henley Women’s Regatta crew formation

Strathclyde Park

J15-18 athletes coach nomination

27th - 29th  

National Schools’ Regatta

Dorney, Eton

 

TBC
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team

Training / racing opportunity

TBC

Potential worlds athletes

June



3rd - 5th
1.1 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Scotland
Rowing Team
Scottish Rowing Championships

Strathclyde Park

HIR selection prerequisite

11th
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team
5th Ergo Assessment

 

2k, free rate

17th - 19th
1.1 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Junior Dev
Programme
Henley Women’s Regatta

Henley

Club composite entries

26th
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team

GB France J16 selection trials

TBC

 

July 28th (Jun) - 3rd   Henley Royal Regatta

 

 

TBC
1.1 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Scotland
Rowing Team
Junior HIR Crew Formation Strathclyde Park  
5th - 8th
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team
GB France J16 Match

 Paris, France

Including training camp
GBRT Selection Event
8th - 12th
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team
U19 Crew Formation Trials

NWSC, Nottingham

Fri 8 (JM only)
15th - 17th  

British Rowing Junior Championships

NWSC, Nottingham

 
18th - 20th
1.1 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Scotland
Rowing Team

HIR Training

 

 

23rd
1.1 RGB 10mm 300dpi
Scotland
Rowing Team
Home International Regatta

 

 
27th - 31st
br logo vertical
GB
Rowing Team

World Rowing U19 Championships

Varese, Italy

GBRT selection event

August 5th - 7th
br logo verticalGB
Rowing Team

Coupe de la Jeunesse

Castrelo de Mino, Spain

GBRT selection event