Posted: 17 February 2023
This weekend it's the turn of the leading Scottish junior rowers to test themselves against the best in the country at the GB Rowing Team Under 19 February Long Distance Trial.
In total 16 athletes representing 5 Scottish clubs, including 10 athletes supported through the Scottish Rowing Junior Academy programme, have made the long drive down the country to compete over 2 days on the River Witham in Boston, Lincolnshire.
Photo: Lee Boucher
The Scottish contingent includes GB under 19 international Amy Newton, representing George Heriot’s School, who last season competed at the world championships in the women’s coxless four.
Kloe Hunter and Sofia Nielsen, who raced at the GB France J16 Match last summer, are representing the Glasgow Academy at these trials along with teammate and fellow Scotland international Carmen Buter.
Coupe de la Jeunesse gold medallist Freddy Foxwell, now representing Leander Club, will come up against his former St Andrew Boat Club teammates including Scotland internationals Hector and Alexander Patton and Andrew Wright.
Wright and Lachlan Uttley (George Watson’s College) were part of the Scotland junior men’s coxless four that won gold at the 2022 Home International Rowing Regatta. Uttley races in the sculling category whilst Wright teams up with George Heriots School’s Harris Bisset in the coxless pair.
Another local Edinburgh composite sees Emma Steele (George Watson’s College) and St Andrew Boat Club’s Phoebe Pryce come together in the junior women’s pair.
Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association are well represented with 5 athletes competing including Penny Irvine and Sophie Sinclair in the junior women’s sweep category and Scotland internationals Murray Bone, Sam Doherty and Magnus Heidenreich in the corresponding junior men’s event.
To progress to the February assessment athletes were required to meet competitive GB ergometer standards at both 2k and 5k across the winter months. The trial will see athletes compete in a range of small boat classes across the two days as they look to receive invitations to the closed GB Under 19 Spring Assessment in Nottingham next month.
GB Rowing Team Under 19 February Long Distance Trial Boston, Lincolnshire (18-19 February 2023) Junior Women
Penny Irvine (Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association) Sophie Sinclair (Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association) Amy Newton (George Heriot’s School) Emma Steele (George Watson’s College) Carmen Buter (The Glasgow Academy) Kloe Hunter (The Glasgow Academy) Sofia Nielsen (The Glasgow Academy) Phoebe Pryce (St Andrew Boat Club)
Junior Men
Murray Bone (Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association) Sam Doherty (Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association) Magnus Heidenreich (Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association) Harris Bisset (George Heriot’s School) Lachlan Uttley (George Watson’s College) Freddy Foxwell (Leander Club) Alexander Patton (St Andrew Boat Club) Hector Patton (St Andrew Boat Club)
Posted: 10 April 2024
Read more: Scottish...
Posted: 8 April 2024 The Scottish Argonauts Project provides a unique opportunity for many of our...
Posted: 22 March 2024 Scottish Rowing is seeking a strong and dynamic Chief Executive Officer to...
Posted: 21 March 2024 After many years of hard work and dedication we are excited to announce that...
Read more: River Ayr...
Posted: 18 March 2024 The inaugural Scottish Rowing Beach Sprint Championships, part of the Four...
Read more: Beach Sprint...
Posted: 8 March 2024 In celebration of International Women's Day, Scottish Rowing is proud to...
Read more: International...
Posted:1st March 2024 Hello and welcome to the third quarterly newsletter! Happy New Year and...
Read more: March...
Posted: 27 February 2024 Scottish Rowing is seeking three new Directors to join its voluntary...
Posted: 26 February 2024 British Rowing and Scottish Rowing will jointly fund performance...
Read more: New...
Posted: 23 February 2024 Across two weekends in the middle of February, Scottish athletes across a...
Read more: GB Rowing...
Posted: 22 February 2024 Can YOU claim a Grand Slam at the Four Nations Beach Sprint Championships...
Read more: 2024 Four...
Posted: 08 February 2024 Following a new injection of funding from sportscotland and the Scottish...
Read more: Fresh...
Posted: 6 February 2024 Scottish Rowing is delighted to announce that a Scotland team will make...
Read more: Scotland set...
Posted: 31 January 2024 The Scotland Rowing Team selection policy documents for the 2024 Home...
Read more: Scotland...
Posted: 23 January 2024 The Hogmanay bells had barely rung out when the first event of 2024 had...
Read more: Success at...
Posted: 16 January 2024 Scottish Rowing is saddened to hear of the passing of George Hunter OBE at...
Read more: George Hunter...
Posted: 22 December, 2023 After more than 13 years with Scottish Rowing, including 10 as Chief...
Read more: Amanda Cobb...
Posted: 19 December 2023 The 2023, J16 Land Camp took place from 8th – 10th December at the sportscotland...
Read more: A Great Time...
Posted: 18 December 2023 Over the course of the last six months a number of new faces have joined...
Read more: Meet the Team...
Posted: 04 December 2023 The Scottish Rowing Schools Indoor League was once again a great success...
Read more: Another...