• 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Scotland names its team for this weekend’s Home International Regatta

Posted: July 19, 2017

Scottish Rowing has announced its team to compete in the Home International Regatta (HIR), the prestigious one-day competition between four nations at Strathclyde Park, this Saturday (22nd July).

The HIR, hosted north of the border by England at the weekend, provides a rare but greatly anticipated opportunity for Scotland’s rowers to compete against athletes from England, Ireland and Wales.

At the 2016 HIR in Cardiff, the Scotland Rowing Team’s senior women won back the title they had last captured in 2014 whilst the men missed out on retaining its 2015 title by the slimmest of margins. 

HIR2016 medallists

Nineteen-year-old Edinburgh University BC athlete Laura McDonald, who won two medals on her senior women’s debut last year, is back racing this weekend in the role of the women’s team captain.  She believes her team is capable of winning again.

“We’ve got half of our women’s eight who rowed at Henley Royal Regatta a couple of weeks ago which was the first Edinburgh Uni crew ever to do so,” said McDonald who will be competing in three different boats.

“The other half is the top end of Glasgow Uni girls so we should have a strong eight.  Then, once it’s broken up into different parts, all our crews have different strengths.”

HIR2016 McDonald sisters

Fresh talent moves up to the senior team this year in the form of Alex Rankin and India Somerside, who both competed for GB in the 2016 World Junior Championships, along with fellow Edinburgh student, Lydia Currie, who had a strong track record at Henley with her former school, Headington School.

“So it’s looking positive this year,” continued McDonald.  “In Cardiff last year we got a few golds and a lot of second places which obviously made up the points.  This year we should be aiming for more golds.”

In Calum Irvine and his team mate Graham Ord, this year’s senior men’s team has two high performance athletes who have recently been through the GB trials process.

Irvine, who like fellow Edinburgh student Laura McDonald, feels “honoured” to be selected as Captain, has raced the HIR on two previous occasions and is relishing the opportunity to get back racing on the Strathclyde Park venue where he trains every week.

Nats2017 Calum Irvine Rufus Scholefield


“This is a really good focus to end the season on and I‘ve been looking forward to this all year,” said Irvine.   

“The men’s team has a real good mix of athletes which has the potential to be really strong.  

“Graham and I have raced together as a pair quite a bit before and there’s a healthy mix of Edinburgh athletes in the team which gives us a style to follow.  

“And some of the athletes in the other clubs have rowed with us before in different projects.”

Gregor Maxwell for instance was a member of the St Andrew crew, along with Graham Ord, which reached the final of the Britannia Challenge Cup at the Henley Royal Regatta a fortnight ago.  Newcastle University’s James Robson is in top form having won the Prince Albert Challenge Cup at Henley and been part of the British team competing at the European University Championships.

Heriot Watt University BC’s Mark Telford and Sarah Baillie will be racing in the two para events, which for the second year in succession will count towards the senior teams’ points.           

In the wider team, for half of this year’s Scotland Rowing Team coaches will be in their roles for the first time this weekend, providing them with a perfect opportunity to learn and develop.   

“This team feels a little bit stronger than last year’s where we came in with cautious optimism and exceeded our expectations,” said Scotland Rowing Team Manager, Graeme Cunningham, who believes the rigorous selection process promotes both performance rowing in Scottish clubs and raises the standard of the Scottish Rowing Championships, the main selection regatta.

“It has been a huge plus for the championships for people to know if they want to be in the Scotland Rowing Team then they have to compete.

“Strathclyde Park is definitely our own water where all the athletes have raced many times.  

“That has got to be an advantage and it’s making sure the athletes make the most of that.   

Racing begins at Strathclyde Park at 10:30 on Saturday 22nd July.

The full schedule of 36 races can be found at:  http://www.homeinternationalregatta.org/rules/default.html

For more information on the Home International Regatta, please visit: www.homeinternationalregatta.org

The Scotland Rowing team for the 2017 Home International Regatta (22nd July)

Senior Men

AS 1x                                          
Mark Telford            Heriot Watt University BC

1x                                                
Matthew Christie      Edinburgh University BC

2x                                                
Matthew Mole          Glasgow University BC                                     
Ben Parsonage        Strathclyde University BC

Lwt 1x                                          
Gregor Maxwell       St Andrew BC
                                         
Lwt 2x                                          
James Stevenson    Newcastle University BC
Gregor Maxwell       St Andrew BC         
                               
Lwt 2-                                          
No Crew       
                                         
2-                                                
Graham Ord            St Andrew BC                                        
Calum Irvine            Edinburgh University BC

4-                                                
Graham Ord            St Andrew BC                                        
Calum Irvine            Edinburgh University BC
James Robson        Newcastle University BC
Matthew Christie      Edinburgh University BC

4+                                                
Michael May            Heriot Watt University BC
Calum Young          Strathclyde University BC
Aaron Nicholson      Glasgow University BC                                     
Morgan Serpell        Glasgow University BC                                     
Helena Watson(Cox) St Andrew BC        
                               
8+                                                
Graham Ord  St       Andrew BC                                  
Calum Irvine            Edinburgh University BC
James Robson        Newcastle University BC
Matthew Christie      Edinburgh University BC
Michael May            Heriot Watt University BC
Calum Young          Strathclyde University BC
Aaron Nicholson      Glasgow University BC                                     
Morgan Serpell        Glasgow University BC                                     
Helena Watson(Cox) St Andrew BC        
                               
4x                                                
Matthew Mole          Glasgow University BC                                     
Ben Parsonage        Strathclyde University BC
James Stevenson    Newcastle University BC
Gregor Maxwell       St Andrew BC
                                  
Senior Women

AS 1x                                          
Sarah Baillie            Heriot Watt University BC  
                               
1x                                                
Alex Rankin             Edinburgh University BC    
                               
2x                                                
Lydia Currie             Edinburgh University BC                                   
Mairi Buchan           Edinburgh University BC               
                     
4x                                                
Alex Rankin             Edinburgh University BC                                   
Lydia Currie             Edinburgh University BC                                   
Mairi Buchan           Edinburgh University BC                                   
Laura McDonald      Edinburgh University BC    
                               
Lwt 1x                               
Laura McDonald      Edinburgh University BC    
                               
Lwt 2x                                          
Katy McDonald        Durham University BC                                      
Laura McDonald      Edinburgh University BC                                   

Lwt 2-                                          
Sophie Parsons       Edinburgh University BC                                   
Hannah Havelock-Allan Edinburgh University BC         
                               
2-                                                
Lauren Gray            Edinburgh University BC                                   
India Somerside      Edinburgh University BC    
                               
4-                                                
Lauren Gray            Edinburgh University BC                                   
India Somerside      Edinburgh University BC                                   
Jenny Stevenson     Edinburgh University BC                                   
Flora Blake Parsons Edinburgh University BC    
                               
4+                                                
Katie Mackie           Glasgow University BC                                     
Rachel Cannon        Glasgow University BC                                     
Rosanna Loy           Glasgow University BC                                     
Ellen Smith              Glasgow University BC                                     
Rachael Scott (Cox) Glasgow University BC      
                               
8+                                                
Lauren Gray            Edinburgh University BC                                   
India Somerside      Edinburgh University BC                                   
Jenny Stevenson     Edinburgh University BC                                   
Flora Blake Parsons Edinburgh University BC                                  
Katie Mackie           Glasgow University BC                                     
Rachel Cannon        Glasgow University BC                                     
Rosanna Loy           Glasgow University BC                                     
Ellen Smith              Glasgow University BC                                     
Rachael Scott (Cox) Glasgow University BC

Junior Men

1x                                                
Dale Flockhart         St Andrew BC                                        

2x                                                
Alexander Milne       Glasgow Academy                                 
Ru Smith                 Glasgow Academy   
4x                                                
Dale Flockhart         St Andrew BC                                        
Alexander Milne       Glasgow Academy                                 
Ru Smith                 Glasgow Academy                                 
Alex Chisholm         St Andrews University BC

2-                                                
Frank Murray           Edinburgh University BC
Sam Abernathy       Heriot Watt University BC

4-                                                
Fergus Mainland      George Watson's College BC
Euan Dickerson       George Watson's College BC
John Laurenson       George Heriot's School RC
Rory Young             George Heriot's School RC

4+                                                
Conrad Forbes        Aberdeen Schools RA                                       
Theo Stott               Aberdeen Schools RA                                       
Aidan Graham         Aberdeen Schools RA                                       
Seth Turner             Aberdeen Schools RA                                       
Emily Murdoch(Cox) Aberdeen Schools RA       
                               
8+                                                
Michael Troy           Strathclyde Park RC                                         
Andrew Dunse         Strathclyde Park RC                                         
Frank Murray           Edinburgh University BC
Sam Abernathy       Heriot Watt University BC
John Laurenson       George Heriot's School RC
Rory Young             George Heriot's School RC
Conrad Forbes        Aberdeen Schools RA                                       
Theo Stott               Aberdeen Schools RA                                       
Hannah Watson(Cox) George Watson's College BC

Junior Women

1x                                                
Rosie Payne            Strathclyde Park RC

2x
Elspeth Grant    Strathclyde Park RC
Anna Buchanan    George Watson’s College BC

4x
Rosie Payne        Strathclyde Park RC
Elspeth Grant    Strathclyde Park RC
Anna Buchanan    George Watson’s College BC
Katrina Bryce    Castle Semple RC   

2-
Megan Hewison    Aberdeen Schools RA
Abigail Topp        Aberdeen Schools RA                             

4+                                                
Jennifer Olney         Glasgow Academy                                 
Holly Wicklow          Glasgow Academy                                 
Louise Miller            Glasgow Schools RC                                        
Holly Allan               Glasgow Academy                                 
Ella Bryant(Cox)      Glasgow Schools     
                               
4-                                                
Ellen Brignall           St Andrew BC                                        
Robyn Patton          St Andrew BC                                        
Emma Pearson       St Andrew BC                                        
Hannah Davis          St Andrew BC         
                               
8+                                                
Jennifer Olney         Glasgow Academy                                 
Holly Wicklow          Glasgow Academy                                 
Megan Hewison       Aberdeen Schools RA                                       
Abigail Topp            Aberdeen Schools RA                                       
Emma Pearson       St Andrew BC                                        
Hannah Davis          St Andrew BC                                        
Eve Kitcher             Glasgow Schools RC                                        
Anna Colley             Glasgow Schools RC                                        
Tilly Bradley-Bevan(Cox) St Andrew BC  

Coaching team

Senior Women's Team Lead Coach - Matt Evans (Edinburgh University BC)

Senior Men's Team Lead Coach - Tom Young   (GB Rowing Team – Start)
Senior Team Coaches - Meghan Hunter  (Edinburgh University BC), Fraser Quinn (Glasgow University BC)

Para Rowing Coach - John Blair (Scottish Rowing)

Junior Team Coaches - Alistair Browne (Strathclyde Park RC), Tom Duke (St Andrew BC), Lindsay Flockhart (St Andrew BC), Liz Harries (George Watson's College BC), Jonny Muir (Aberdeen Schools RA)